MENÚ AUXILLIAR DE LA PÁGINA

FORTUNA
Banner

Behobia / San Sebastián official website - 55 Edition

55 Behobia - San Sebastián 2019

Privacy policy

The present Privacy Policy is intended to inform you of the processing of your personal data when you browse or use the services included in our web page or when you register for the race, so that you can freely decide whether you wish to provide them for the purposes outlined in the present document.

1. Who is responsible for the processing of my personal data?

We would inform you that the entity responsible for the personal data we request from you is: Club Deportivo Fortuna domiciled at Paseo de Pío Baroja, 47, 20008, Donostia-San Sebastian (Guipuzcoa, Spain) (hereinafter CDF).

If you wish to contact us, you may do so at:

  • The following email address: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it
  • The following telephone number: 943 21 49 00

2. For what purpose are my personal details processed?

Your personal details will be used for the following purposes:

  • To attend to your request.
  • To manage your registration.
  • The organisation of the race.
  • Management of race bibs and timing chips.
  • Management of insurance for runners.
  • Publication of scores in communication media without detriment to your right of opposition.
  • Management of taking photographs and submitting them to the runners.
  • Invoicing.
  • Sending information that includes information about sponsors of the race, without detriment to your right of opposition.
  • Providing your cell phone number implies your express consent to the processing of that data information, for sending your score in the race via SMS or equivalent.

In general, those objectives related to the management and organisation of a sports event.

3. Commercial communications of sponsors

We will only send commercial information from our sponsors if you have expressly consented to this in the registration procedure.

4. How long will you keep my personal data for?

We understand that your participation in the race as well as the classification of the runners to be public and historic information. We make public the names of the participants and their classifications in the races and we keep a record for public consultation.

However, we would remind you that you have the right to oppose your classification being published and request the cancellation of all your personal data.

5. What details must I provide?

All the personal details requested that are marked with an asterisk are essential in order to acquire or contract our products and/or services. If you do not provide some of these obligatory details we will not be able to assist you.

6. Will my personal details be released to third parties?

  • You need to be aware that you are participating in a public event that will have media coverage. Also, we consider that the details of participants and their results to be of a historic nature. The organisation of the race will publish the name, surnames, birth place, category, bib number and score obtained by the runners in the communication media. Consequently, participation in the race implies your express consent and without reservation to the publication of these details in the communication media which the organisation determines, including Internet, without detriment to your right of opposition.
  • These classifications will be preserved indefinitely for the purpose of accrediting results and may be the object of consultation in the web page of the organisation, without detriment to your right of cancellation.
  • The organisation has taken out a sports accident insurance for all the runners registered, therefore, participation in this event implies your express consent for your personal identification details to be released to this insuring entity, with the aim of guaranteeing adequate assistance in the event of an accident during the race.
  • In order that the runners might have a souvenir photograph of their participation in the race, the organisation has contracted the services of the company CANOFOTO SPORT, S.L. domiciled at Calle Jacinto Gonzalez No. 24-2, 28600, Navalcarnero (MADRID) Consequently, your personal identification and contact details will be submitted to this entity for the administrative purposes of taking, submitting and invoicing the photographs.
  • Likewise, we would inform you that your personal details will be released to the race sponsors, ADIDAS INTERNATIONAL TRADING, B.V. (Atlas Arena, Africa Building, Hoogoorddreef 9a, 1101 BA Amsterdam ZO, Países Bajos), EDP Comercializadora, SAU (C/ General Concha, 20 - 48001 Bilbao), EDP Energía SAU (Plaza de la Gesta, 2 – 33007 Oviedo), FORUM SPORT, S.A. (Barrio Etxerre, S/N. 48970 BASAURI), LURAUTO CONCESIONARIOS S.A (Ctra. GI-636 km 5,7, 20180 Oiartzun), IMQ, S.A. insurance and reinsurance (Máximo Aguirre 18 bis, 48011 BILBAO) and CAJA RURAL DE NAVARRA (Plaza de los Fueros 1. 31003 PAMPLONA) and companies involved in the Community Work of the latter, who may safeguard them for the purpose of sending commercial information of their products and services either by ordinary or by electronic means, without detriment to you rights of opposition and cancellation which you may exercise at any time contacting the sponsors or sending your request to the address indicated in the section “YOUR RIGHTS”. If you do not wish your personal details to be used for this purpose, you can indicate this in the registration form, ticking the corresponding box.
  • In the event of making payment by credit card, your personal details will be submitted to the banking entity which the organisation determines with the aim of managing the payment of your registration in the race.

7. Your rights

  • You have the right to access your personal data.
  • You have the right to request rectification or deletion.
  • You can revoke the consent granted, at any time.
  • You can request limited processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data.
  • You have the right to portability of your personal data.

To exercise any of these rights you must send a request to the address of the data controller mentioned in the first point of the present privacy policy. If you wish to obtain further information about your rights or how to put them into force, you can contact the Spanish Data Protection Agency –www.agpd.es-.

8. Cookies

We would inform you that CDF has cookies installed in its systems, for the sole purpose of improving and personalising the service offered as well as facilitating navigation; the cookies are associated only with an anonymous user and a computer, and do not permit access to personal data. Cookies are small text files that the browser stores on the hard disk of your computer. When you browse through our website, our server will recognise the cookie and provide us with information about the language you chose on your last visit. Most browsers accept the use of cookies automatically, but you can set your browser to be notified on your computer screen when cookies are received and prevent their installation on your hard drive.

If you would like more information with regard to cookies consult the following link: Cookie Policy

9. Quality of data

The User guarantees that the Personal Data made available to CDF are true and is responsible for communicating any changes in them. The User is solely responsible for any direct or indirect damage, which may be caused to CDF or any third party due to the completion of forms with false, inaccurate, incomplete or out-dated data.

The User must not include the personal information of third parties without their prior informed consent to the provisions in this privacy policy, and is the only party responsible for their inclusion.

10. Confidentiality

Your personal details are classified as confidential information, therefore, processing these data will be done guaranteeing the utmost secrecy in the face of third parties and applying the necessary security measures to ensure their safety.

11. Security Measures

CDF has adopted the necessary measures to prevent the alteration, loss, processing or unauthorised access to any personal information, taking into consideration at all times the state of the technology, nature of the data and the risks to which they are exposed, whether originating from human actions or those of the physical or natural environment. However, the User must be aware that the security measures applied are not impregnable, especially in on-line environments.

12. Particular conditions

Certain services offered by CDF, may contain particular conditions with specific provisions on matters of personal data protection, the particular conditions in each case therefore being applicable. In all matters not explicitly covered by the particular conditions, of further application will be the general conditions outlined in the present privacy policy.

13. Minors

Minors under the age of 14 are warned that you need the permission of your parents or guardians to supply personal data on the website of CDF.


PIE DE PÁGINA

Pío Baroja, 47 - 20008 Donostia / San Sebastián (Gipuzkoa)
T. 943 314 859 - F. 943 217 177 - info@behobia-sansebastian.com

Sponsors:

ADIDAS EDP BMW LURAUTO FORUM SPORT IMQ

Hosted by:

NERION

Developed by:

ADIMEDIA